Tag: abc

Wednesday Ratings: ABC and Fox Top the Low-Rated Troops

Wednesday 6/16/21 Preliminary Ratings
Total Viewers:
ABC: 2.68 million, NBC: 2.59, CBS: 2.43, Fox: 2.00, CW: 454,000
Adults 18-49:
Fox: 0.5 rating/3 share, ABC and NBC: 0.4/ 3 each, CBS: 0.2/ 2, CW: 0.1/ 1
Needless to say, there is very little you can say with the most-watched network of the night (ABC in this case) averages under 3-million viewers. On a night of all game shows, ABC featured “Press Your Luck” (Viewers: #1, 3.08 million; A18-49: #1t, 0.5 rating/4 share) and “The $100,000 Pyramid” (Viewers: #1, 3.13 million; A18-49: #2t, 0.4/ 3) from 8-10 p.m. into an encore telecast of “Celebrity Dating Game” at 10 p.m.
On NBC, tired drama “The Blacklist” moved into the Tuesday 10 p.m. hour with a mere 2.28 million viewers (#2) and a 0.3/ 2 in the demo (#1t). The lead-in was U.S. Olympic Trials: Swimming, which was slightly stronger at 2.75 million viewers (#2) and a 0.5/ 4 (#1t) in adults 18-49. One of the problems the broadcast networks face next season is the lack of lead-in support for its affiliated stations’ late local news.
Fox was also all original last night with its pairing of “MasterChef” (Viewers: #4, 2,37 million; A18-49: #1t, 0.5/ 4 at 8 p.m.) and recent entry “Crime Scene Kitchen” (Viewers: #4, 1.62 million; A18-49: #2t, 0.4/ 3 at 9 p.m.).
Elsewhere, CBS featured the unnecessary reboot of “Kids Say the Darndest Things” (Viewers: 2.74 million; A18-49; #4, 0.3/ 2 at 8 p.m.) into two repeat episodes of crime solver “S.W.A.T.” And an encore telecast of “Kung Fu” on The CW led into a repeat of new TBS series “The Cube” (Viewers: #5, 318,000; A18-49: #5, 0.1/ 0). 
Source: Nielsen (Fast Affiliate ratings)
The post Wednesday Ratings: ABC and Fox Top the Low-Rated Troops appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico

Today in History: Thursday, June 17, 2021

Television:“Star Trek: The Next Generation,“ the first spin-off series from “Star Trek,“ reached the 100-episode milestone in 1991. It aired for seven seasons (and 178 episodes), concluding on May 23, 1994…Seven years before starring in the blockbuster flick “Transformers”, Shia LaBeouf starred in the Disney Channel sitcom “Even Stevens” which launched in 2000. It ran for three seasons…In 2007, musical comedy “Flight of the Conchords” debuted on HBO. The series that starred Jermaine Clement and Bret McKenzie as a two-man New Zealand band who try to hit it big in New York City ran for 22 episodes across two seasons…Also in 2007 was the debut of History Channel docuseries “Ice Road Truckers“, which lasted 11 seasons…Prime time soap “Grand Hotel” starring Roselyn Sanchez and Demian Bichir debuted on ABC in 2019. Thirteen episodes were produced… “Love, Victor“, the comedy sequel series to the 2018 feature film “Love, Simon“, premiered on Hulu in 2020. Its returned for its second season earlier this month. Movies:
“Beyond the Valley of the Dolls,” co-written by famed film critic Roger Ebert, premiered in theaters in 1970…”Superman III,” starring Christopher Reeve and Richard Pryor, was released in theaters in 1983…”Wolf,” starring Jack Nicholson and Michelle Pfeiffer, opened in 1994…“The Incredibles 2” set a box office record for an animated release, earning $180 million in its opening weekend in 2018.
Music:“Somebody To Love” by Jefferson Airplane peaked at #5 on the Billboard charts in 1967…”Tapestry“, the legendary album by Carole King, reached No. 1 on the Billboard 200 chart in 1971. It would remain in that top spot for 15 consecutive weeks…Dolly Parton recorded her song “I Will Always Love You” for RCA in Nashville in 1973…The Police released their final studio album “Synchronicity” in 1983…Hitting No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100: “Shadow Dancing” by Andy Gibb in 1978; “I’ll Be Loving You (Forever)” by New Kids on the Block in 1989; Aaliyah‘s “Try Again” in 2000.
Comics:The “Take Barney Google, F’rinstance” cartoon strip, by Billy De Beck, premiered in 1919. The title character, a small fellow with big “banjo” eyes, was an avid sportsman and ne’er-do-well involved in poker, horse racing and prize fights. Eventually it was retitled “Barney Google and Spark Plug”…
Sports:
Four teams from the former American Basketball Association (ABA) — New York Nets, Indiana Pacers, Denver Nuggets and San Antonio Spurs — officially merged into the National Basketball Association (NBA) in 1976… the Dallas Stars won their first (and, to date, only) Stanley Cup title by defeating the Buffalo Sabres four games to two in 1999. They achieved a 2-1 triple-overtime Game 6 victory, the series’ championship-clinching game. The telecast was the final NHL game televised on the Fox broadcast network, which had rights to the league since 1995…Assisted by Kevin Garnett, Paul Pierce, Ray Allen and coach Doc Rivers, the Boston Celtics defeated the Los Angeles Lakers in six games of the NBA Finals in 2008 to earn their first NBA championship in 32 years. Two years later (to the day, in 2010), the Lakers returned the favor by beating the Celtics four games to three. It was 2010 Finals MVP Kobe Bryant‘s fifth and final NBA championship of his career.
News:
Five men — one a former CIA employee and three who were natives of Cuba — were arrested for breaking into the Democratic National Committee for the purposes to bug it at the Watergate Hotel in 1972. It was the scandal that ultimately brought down Richard M. Nixon from the presidency in 1974…After being charged with the murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman in 1994, O.J. Simpson became the suspect in a low-speed pursuit in a white Ford Bronco SUV (driven by Simpson pal A.C. Cowlings) that interrupted coverage of the NBA Finals (to-date, the last time the New York Knicks had won a Finals game). The pursuit, arrest and trial were among the most highly publicized events in American history. On October 3, 1995, Simpson was found not guilty of the two murders.
Celebrity Birthdays
Actor Peter Lupus (“Mission: Impossible) is 89; actor William Lucking (“Sons of Anarchy”) is 80; singer Barry Manilow is 78; politician Newt Gingrich is also 78; comedian Joe Piscopo is 70; actor Mark Linn-Baker (“Perfect Strangers”) is 67; actor Jon Gries (“Napoleon Dynamite”) is 64; director Bobby Farrelly (“There’s Something About Mary”) is 63; actor Thomas Haden Church (“Wings”) is 61; actor and former talk show host Greg Kinnear is 58; actress Kami Cotler (“The Waltons”) is 56; American gold medalist speed skater Dan Jansen is also 56; actor Will Forte (“Saturday Night Live”, “Last Man on Earth”) is 51; tennis player Venus Williams is 41; actress Jodie Whittaker (“Doctor Who”) is 39;.rapper Kendrick Lamar is 34; actor KJ Apa (“Riverdale”) is 24; actress Odessa Adlon (“Fam”) is 22.
Did You Know?
The mother of Odessa Adlon is “Better Things” star Pamela Adlon, who as a child star had a one season role on NBC sitcom “The Facts of Life” (in 1984-85). She was billed as Pamela Segall.
The post Today in History: Thursday, June 17, 2021 appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico

CONMEBOL Copa America 2021 TV and Announcer Schedule

The crown jewel of South American soccer is back on Univision as TUDN, the home of soccer in the U.S. and the multimedia sports brand of Univision Communications Inc., will bring fans every second of action from this year’s CONMEBOL Copa América on the company’s linear networks, including 26 of the 28 matches on Univision and UniMás, plus select pre-game coverage throughout the tournament.
TUDN’s exclusive Spanish-language coverage gets underway Sunday, June 13 at 4 p.m. ET with the award-winning pre-game show “Fútbol Central,” followed by a Brazil vs. Venezuela and Colombia vs. Ecuador on Univision.
Back in May 2021, FOX Sports announced a six-year agreement with South American Football Federation CONMEBOL, the continental governing body of all South American football associations. The new deal kicked off with the CONMEBOL Copa América 2021 event in a massive ‘Summer of Soccer’ for the network.
The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; subject to change), respective networks and announcing teams:
Group Stage

Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Colombia vs. VenezuelaAnnouncers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group B: Brazil vs. PeruAnnouncers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN:
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group A: Chile vs. BoliviaAnnouncers:
FS2: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Argentina vs. UruguayAnnouncers:
FS2: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Venezuela vs. EcuadorAnnouncers:
FOX: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group B: Colombia vs. PeruAnnouncers:
FS1:  
UniMás, TUDN: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group A: Uruguay vs. ChileAnnouncers:
FS1:  
UniMás, TUDN: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Argentina vs. ParaguayAnnouncers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Ecuador vs. PeruAnnouncers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group B: Colombia vs. Brazil Announcers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Thursday, June 24, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group A: Bolivia vs. UruguayAnnouncers:
FS1: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Thursday, June 24, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Chile vs. ParaguayAnnouncers:
FS1: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Sunday, June 27, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Brazil vs. EcuadorAnnouncers:
FS1: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Sunday, June 27, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Venezuela vs. PeruAnnouncers:
FS2:  
Galavision:
Monday, June 28, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Argentina vs. Bolivia Announcers:
FS1, FS SiriusXM, TSN 2:  
World: 
UniMás, TUDN: 
Monday, June 28, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Uruguay vs. ParaguayAnnouncers:
FS2:  
Galavision: 

PRIOR GAMES
Group Stage

Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group B: Brazil vs. VenezuelaAnnouncers:
FOX: John Strong, Stu Holden
Univision, TUDN: Luis Omar Tapia, Daniel Nohra Zakia, Diego Balado, Tony Cherchi, Diego Medina
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group B: Colombia vs. EcuadorAnnouncers:
FS2: Peter Coates
UniMás, TUDN: José Luis López Salido, Paco Villa, Ivan Zamorano
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 5 PM
Group A: Argentina vs. ChileAnnouncers:
FS1: John Strong, Stu Holden
Univision, TUDN: Luis Omar Tapia, Diego Balado, Iván Zamorano, Adrián Esprza Oteo
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 8 PM
Group A: Paraguay vs. BoliviaAnnouncers:
FS1: Adrian Garcia Márquez, Mariano Trujillo
UniMás, TUDN: Enrique Bermúdez, José Hernández, Felix Fernández, Damián Zamogilny

The post CONMEBOL Copa America 2021 TV and Announcer Schedule appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico

UEFA EURO 2020 TV and Announcer Schedule

ESPN networks and ABC will present all 51 matches and 140 combined hours of live coverage of the UEFA European Football Championship 2020, June 11 through July 11, 2021.
Throughout the month-long tournament, ESPN+ will also offer a second-screen experience, daily studio programming and simulcasts of the semifinals and Final matches, among its first-ever European Championship offerings.
On Friday, June 11, the opening match of EURO 2020 features Turkey vs. Italy from Stadio Olimpico in Rome (2:30 p.m., ESPN and ESPN App).
ESPN is presenting its fourth straight UEFA European Football Championship in the United States since 2008. Spain (2008 and 2012) and Portugal (2016) were previously crowned champions of football in Europe on ABC or ESPN networks.
Highlights of ESPN’s UEFA EURO 2020 presentation:
Live matches per network/platform:
* ABC – five matches
* ESPN – 40 matches
* ESPN2 – six matches
* ESPN+ – all 51 matches livestreamed via a second-screen experience of three simultaneous video feeds with audio from ESPN match commentators, as well as simulcasts of the semifinals and Final match telecasts
* ESPN App – all ABC, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN+ matches will stream live on the ESPN App.
Studio Programming
All match telecasts for the UEFA European Football Championship will include pregame, halftime and postgame studio segments across ABC, ESPN and ESPN2.
* EURO Today will air in-between matches throughout the tournament.
* EURO Tonight will air on match-days after the last match on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2
* Surround content: Leading up to and during the month-long competition, ESPN3 will showcase 12 EURO 2020 pre-tournament magazine shows.
Throughout the tournament, all editions of ESPN’s flagship program SportsCenter will feature UEFA EURO 2020 content including up-to-date team news, match previews, highlights, analysis and opinion.
Univision’s TUDN, the undisputed Home of Soccer in the U.S. and multimedia sports brand of Univision Communications Inc., today announced its multi-platform coverage for the highly-anticipated UEFA EURO 2020. Univision’s TUDN will carry all the action from the Euro 2020’s Group Stage on June 11 through the July 11 Final at the historic Wembley Stadium in London. As part TUDN’s exclusive Spanish-language coverage, PrendeTV, Univision’s newly launched, ad-supported streaming service, will stream 40 matches from the competition with the remaining games broadcast on Univision and TUDN, including the pivotal Semi-Final and Final matches.
The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; subject to change), respective networks and announcing teams:
Group Stage

Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group C: Ukraine vs. North MacedoniaAnnouncers:
ESPN, SiriusXM FC: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti
Prende TV: 
Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group B: Denmark vs. BelgiumAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Prende TV: 
Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group C: Netherlands vs. AustriaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group E: Sweden vs. SlovakiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group D: Croatia vs. Czech RepublicAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: England vs. ScotlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group F: Hungary vs. FranceAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group F: Portugal vs. Germany Announcers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Univision, TUDN: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group E: Spain vs. PolandAnnouncers:
ABC: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Prende TV:  
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Switzerland vs. TurkeyAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Italy vs. WalesAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: North Macedonia vs. NetherlandsAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: Ukraine vs. AustriaAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Russia vs. DenmarkAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Finland vs. BelgiumAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Tuesday, June 22, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: Croatia vs. ScotlandAnnouncers:
ESPN:
Prende TV: 
Tuesday, June 22, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: Czech Republic vs. EnglandAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Slovakia vs. SpainAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Sweden vs. PolandAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: Portugal vs. FranceAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: Germany vs. HungaryAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 

PRIOR GAMES
Group Stage

Friday, June 11, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group A: Turkey vs. ItalyAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Univision, TUDN: Luis Omar Tapia, Diego Balado, Tony Cherchi, Daniel Chanona 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland Announcers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno 
Prende TV: Daniel Nohra Zakia, Ramsés Sandoval, Hristo Stoichkov 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group B: Denmark vs. FinlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku 
Prende TV: José Hernández, Tony Cherchi 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Belgium vs. RussiaAnnouncers:
ABC:  Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Prende TV: Luis Omar Tapia, Diego Balado 
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group D: England vs. CroatiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson 
Prende TV: Eduardo Luna, Raúl Pérez, Hugo Salcedo
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: Austria vs. North Macedonia Announcers:
ESPN: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti
Prende TV: Marco Cancino, Xavier Sol, Marc Crosas
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group C: Netherlands vs. UkraineAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno 
Prende TV: Pablo Ramírez Gomez, Jesús Bracamontes, Hristo Stoichkov
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group D: Scotland vs. Czech Republic Announcers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: Alfredo Tame, Raúl Pérez, Carolina Weigend
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Poland vs. SlovakiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: Daniel Nohra Zakia, Ramsés Sandoval, Enrique Borja
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group E: Spain vs. SwedenAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Prende TV: Paco Villa, Hristo Stoichkov, Mauro Camoranesi
Tuesday, June 15, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group F: Hungary vs. Portugal Announcers:
ESPN, SiriusXM FC: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
World: Tony Jones, Don Goodman 
Prende TV: Antonio Gómez Luna, Andrés Vaca, Damian Zamogilny 
Tuesday, June 15, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: France vs. Germany Announcers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Univision, TUDN: José Luis López Salido, Paco Villa, Diego Balado, Mauro Camoranesi, Daniel Chanona
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group B: Finland vs. RussiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti 
Prende TV: Mauro Cancino, Xavier Sol, Aldo Farías
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Turkey vs. WalesAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson 
Prende TV: José Luis López Salido, Pablo Ramírez Gomez, Jesús Bracamontes
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group A: Italy vs. SwitzerlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno
Prende TV: José Hernández, Tony Cherchi, Mauro Camoranesi

The post UEFA EURO 2020 TV and Announcer Schedule appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico

HGTV Orders ‘The Nate & Jeremiah Project’

HGTV has ordered “The Nate & Jeremiah Home Project, a new docuseries featuring married designers and dads of two, Nate Berkus and Jeremiah Brent. The six-episode order will follow the duo as they help families moving into a new place let go of the things they no longer need to get a fresh start. The logline: Once the clients have parted with the unnecessary belongings, Nate and Jeremiah will employ their design expertise to renovate the property into a dream home perfect for the next phase of the client’s life. The Nate & Jeremiah Home Project is tentatively slated to air in fall 2021.
The series is produced by Scott Brothers Entertainment.
The post HGTV Orders ‘The Nate & Jeremiah Project’ appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico

Tuesday Ratings: Later and Abbreviated Edition of ‘America’s Got Talent’ on NBC Loses Steam

Tuesday 6/15/21 Preliminary Ratings
Total Viewers:
CBS: 3.72 million, NBC: 3.28, ABC: 1.47, Fox: 1.46, CW: 863,000
Adults 18-49:
NBC: 0.5 rating/4 share, Fox: 0.4/ 3, CBS: 0.3/ 2, ABC: 0.2/ 2, CW: 0.2/ 1
Normally dominant NBC came in well below average as a result of the ongoing U.S. Olympic Trials (swimming) at 2.90 million viewers (#2) and a 0.5 rating/4 share in adults 18-49 (#1) in the Tuesday 8-10 p.m. ET block. That led into a one-hour edition of “America’s Got Talent” with a diluted 4.03 million viewers (#1) and a 0.5/ 4 in the demo (#1) in the Tuesday 10 p.m. hour. And “AGT” faced repeats of “To Tell the Truth” on ABC and “NCIS: New Orleans” on CBS.
Also original last night, and both airing from 8-10 p.m., was Fox’s combination of “LEGO Masters” (Viewers: #4, 156 million; A18-49: #2, 0.4/ 3) and “Mental Samurai” (Viewers: #3t, 1.35 million; A18-49: #2, 0.3/ 2), and The CW’s pairing of dramas “The Flash” (Viewers: #5, 806,000; A18-49: #5, 0.2/ 1) and “”Superman & Lois” (Viewers: #5, 921,000; A18-49: #3t, 0.2/ 1). The remainder of the evening was repeats.
Source: Nielsen (Fast Affiliate ratings)
The post Tuesday Ratings: Later and Abbreviated Edition of ‘America’s Got Talent’ on NBC Loses Steam appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico