UEFA EURO 2020 TV and Announcer Schedule

ESPN networks and ABC will present all 51 matches and 140 combined hours of live coverage of the UEFA European Football Championship 2020, June 11 through July 11, 2021.
Throughout the month-long tournament, ESPN+ will also offer a second-screen experience, daily studio programming and simulcasts of the semifinals and Final matches, among its first-ever European Championship offerings.
On Friday, June 11, the opening match of EURO 2020 features Turkey vs. Italy from Stadio Olimpico in Rome (2:30 p.m., ESPN and ESPN App).
ESPN is presenting its fourth straight UEFA European Football Championship in the United States since 2008. Spain (2008 and 2012) and Portugal (2016) were previously crowned champions of football in Europe on ABC or ESPN networks.
Highlights of ESPN’s UEFA EURO 2020 presentation:
Live matches per network/platform:
* ABC – five matches
* ESPN – 40 matches
* ESPN2 – six matches
* ESPN+ – all 51 matches livestreamed via a second-screen experience of three simultaneous video feeds with audio from ESPN match commentators, as well as simulcasts of the semifinals and Final match telecasts
* ESPN App – all ABC, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN+ matches will stream live on the ESPN App.
Studio Programming
All match telecasts for the UEFA European Football Championship will include pregame, halftime and postgame studio segments across ABC, ESPN and ESPN2.
* EURO Today will air in-between matches throughout the tournament.
* EURO Tonight will air on match-days after the last match on ABC, ESPN and ESPN2
* Surround content: Leading up to and during the month-long competition, ESPN3 will showcase 12 EURO 2020 pre-tournament magazine shows.
Throughout the tournament, all editions of ESPN’s flagship program SportsCenter will feature UEFA EURO 2020 content including up-to-date team news, match previews, highlights, analysis and opinion.
Univision’s TUDN, the undisputed Home of Soccer in the U.S. and multimedia sports brand of Univision Communications Inc., today announced its multi-platform coverage for the highly-anticipated UEFA EURO 2020. Univision’s TUDN will carry all the action from the Euro 2020’s Group Stage on June 11 through the July 11 Final at the historic Wembley Stadium in London. As part TUDN’s exclusive Spanish-language coverage, PrendeTV, Univision’s newly launched, ad-supported streaming service, will stream 40 matches from the competition with the remaining games broadcast on Univision and TUDN, including the pivotal Semi-Final and Final matches.
The following are the scheduled game start times (all times Eastern; subject to change), respective networks and announcing teams:
Group Stage

Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group C: Ukraine vs. North MacedoniaAnnouncers:
ESPN, SiriusXM FC: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti
Prende TV: 
Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group B: Denmark vs. BelgiumAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Prende TV: 
Thursday, June 17, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group C: Netherlands vs. AustriaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group E: Sweden vs. SlovakiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group D: Croatia vs. Czech RepublicAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: 
Friday, June 18, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: England vs. ScotlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group F: Hungary vs. FranceAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group F: Portugal vs. Germany Announcers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Univision, TUDN: 
Saturday, June 19, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group E: Spain vs. PolandAnnouncers:
ABC: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman
Prende TV:  
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Switzerland vs. TurkeyAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Sunday, June 20, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Italy vs. WalesAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: North Macedonia vs. NetherlandsAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: Ukraine vs. AustriaAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Russia vs. DenmarkAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Monday, June 21, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Finland vs. BelgiumAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Tuesday, June 22, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: Croatia vs. ScotlandAnnouncers:
ESPN:
Prende TV: 
Tuesday, June 22, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group D: Czech Republic vs. EnglandAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Slovakia vs. SpainAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Sweden vs. PolandAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: Portugal vs. FranceAnnouncers:
ESPN: 
Univision, TUDN: 
Wednesday, June 23, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: Germany vs. HungaryAnnouncers:
ESPN2: 
Prende TV: 

PRIOR GAMES
Group Stage

Friday, June 11, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group A: Turkey vs. ItalyAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Univision, TUDN: Luis Omar Tapia, Diego Balado, Tony Cherchi, Daniel Chanona 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group A: Wales vs. Switzerland Announcers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno 
Prende TV: Daniel Nohra Zakia, Ramsés Sandoval, Hristo Stoichkov 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group B: Denmark vs. FinlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku 
Prende TV: José Hernández, Tony Cherchi 
Saturday, June 12, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group B: Belgium vs. RussiaAnnouncers:
ABC:  Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Prende TV: Luis Omar Tapia, Diego Balado 
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group D: England vs. CroatiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson 
Prende TV: Eduardo Luna, Raúl Pérez, Hugo Salcedo
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group C: Austria vs. North Macedonia Announcers:
ESPN: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti
Prende TV: Marco Cancino, Xavier Sol, Marc Crosas
Sunday, June 13, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group C: Netherlands vs. UkraineAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno 
Prende TV: Pablo Ramírez Gomez, Jesús Bracamontes, Hristo Stoichkov
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group D: Scotland vs. Czech Republic Announcers:
ESPN: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
Prende TV: Alfredo Tame, Raúl Pérez, Carolina Weigend
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group E: Poland vs. SlovakiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson
Prende TV: Daniel Nohra Zakia, Ramsés Sandoval, Enrique Borja
Monday, June 14, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group E: Spain vs. SwedenAnnouncers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Prende TV: Paco Villa, Hristo Stoichkov, Mauro Camoranesi
Tuesday, June 15, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group F: Hungary vs. Portugal Announcers:
ESPN, SiriusXM FC: Derek Rae, Efan Ekoku
World: Tony Jones, Don Goodman 
Prende TV: Antonio Gómez Luna, Andrés Vaca, Damian Zamogilny 
Tuesday, June 15, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group F: France vs. Germany Announcers:
ESPN: Jon Champion, Taylor Twellman 
Univision, TUDN: José Luis López Salido, Paco Villa, Diego Balado, Mauro Camoranesi, Daniel Chanona
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 8:30 AM
Group B: Finland vs. RussiaAnnouncers:
ESPN: Mark Donaldson, Matteo Bonetti 
Prende TV: Mauro Cancino, Xavier Sol, Aldo Farías
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 11:30 AM
Group A: Turkey vs. WalesAnnouncers:
ESPN: Ian Darke, Stewart Robson 
Prende TV: José Luis López Salido, Pablo Ramírez Gomez, Jesús Bracamontes
Wednesday, June 16, 2021 @ 2:30 PM
Group A: Italy vs. SwitzerlandAnnouncers:
ESPN: Steve Cangialosi, Alejandro Moreno
Prende TV: José Hernández, Tony Cherchi, Mauro Camoranesi

The post UEFA EURO 2020 TV and Announcer Schedule appeared first on Programming Insider.

Powered by WPeMatico